Privacy – Xt3 – More Than A Social Network

Xt3 Collection Notice

Xt3 is collecting your personal information (including your name, contact details (such as phone number and address), demographic information (such as age and occupation), financial information (such as credit card details) and photographs, videos and stories) so that we can:

  • contact you;
  • enable you to participate in offers or promotions;
  • provide you with services and information; and
  • receive offerings and donations from you.

We will also use the contact details you have provided us to send you marketing information and materials related to our activities, functions and initiatives, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications.

Xt3 generally collects personal information directly from you via our website, or when you otherwise contact and correspond with us (eg over the phone, via email or in person). Where it is not practicable to collect personal information from you, we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources of information, and, where you have provided your consent, from third parties.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with services or accept donations from you, to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Xt3 may disclose your personal information to our related entities, contractors providing services to us and to other third party service providers (such as mailing houses) we use in conducting our business. Some of these third parties may be located overseas; your personal information may be disclosed to countries including United States of America.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by Australian law to do so.

Further information about how we handle your personal information, including details about how you can access your information and how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (as well as how Xt3 will deal with any complaint) can be found in our Privacy Policy available at here.

You can contact us by getting in touch with our Privacy Officer, using the following details:

Level 16, Polding Centre, 133 Liverpool Street, Sydney NSW 2000.
Phone: (02) 9390 5100,
Email: privacyofficer@sydneycatholic.org,